FAQ

What is an AP Aesthetician?

Advanced Practice Aesthetician's are thoroughly trained in chemical exfoliation, machine or device exfoliation, advanced skin care techniques, light therapy, and skin needling. An Advanced Practice Esthetician license is required in Minnesota. An esthetician with a basic license is not trained and therefore cannot complete the above procedures.

Why should I exfoliate my skin?

Exfoliating your skin ensures that any dead skin cells are properly shed. It allows your products to penetrate further into your epidermis therefore improving how the products work on your skin.  

Why is it important to double cleanse my skin?

Cleansing once does not thoroughly rid your skin of the oil buildup, makeup, etc. that is accumulated throughout the day. Cleansing once only gets rid of surface level buildup. Double cleansing ensures that your pores are properly prepped for any additional skincare products you may use, therefore allowing those products to penetrate deeper and work better. 

What's the difference between Salicylic Acid and Benzoyl Peroxide?

Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) that is derived from Willow Bark (if you have issues with Aspirin avoid Salicylic Acid as Aspirin is also derived from Willow Bark). BHA's are lipophilic (meaning they are oil-loving) and help to pull excess sebum from your skin while gently exfoliating the surface of your epidermis. Not just anyone can sell products containing Salicylic Acid, your facility needs to follow FDA standards as it is a regulated drug. Salicylic Acid is beneficial for oily to normal skin types.

Benzoyl Peroxide (BPO) is an over-the-counter topical treatment that helps to kill acne causing bacteria on the surface of your skin. Essentially, its job is to dry out the entire pore so that bacteria cannot continue to thrive. BPO is beneficial for oily to combination skin types.

What are the differences between Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs)?

AHAs are typically in your system for up to 72 hours and can vary in types. The most common types of AHAs are Lactic (dairy) and Glycolic (sugarcane) acid. Others include Mandelic (almonds), Tartaric (grapes), Citric (citrus), and Malic (apples) acid. Like BHA's, AHA's are responsible for speeding up cell turnover by exfoliating the surface of your skin. 

BHA's (and Retinol derived products) are typically in your system for up to 48 hours. The most common type of BHA is Salicylic Acid which is derived from Willow Bark. 

How does Retinol work and what kind of products should be avoided while using it?

Retinol is a form of Vitamin A that is responsible for increasing cell turnover. It is a much more exfoliating ingredient than AHAs or BHAs and using it incorrectly can lead to over-exfoliation. Retinol should be used at night to lessen the chances of sun damage as its job is to bring new skin cells to the surface of your epidermis. It helps with fine lines, wrinkles, and hyperpigmentation. Avoid using any other kinds of exfoliation including AHAs, BHAs, physical exfoliants, waxing services, etc. within 48 hours of using retinol. Do not use retinol at the same time as a topical Vitamin C as it can over-sensitize the skin. Think of Vitamin C as your free radical protection during the day and your retinol as the super-charged exfoliant at night (though you can use vitamin C every day). Retinols/Retinoids/Retin-A's/Tretinoin should only be used 2-3x per week. Always use a proper SPF in the daytime, reapplying it every two hours if you are actively in the sun. 

What is Hyaluronic Acid?

Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a glycosaminoglycan (a big, fancy word for a water-binding molecule). Its job is to pull moisture from its surrounding environment to hydrate your skin. It is capable of holding up to 1,000x its weight in water, making it an excellent vehicle for hydration. HA is naturally occurring in our bodies but as we age its production slows. By the time we're 25, our HA production slows by 50% meaning that we have to externally supplement our skin with HA to keep it healthy and hydrated. 

What is Niacinamide?

Niacinamide, also known as Vitamin B3, is a skin stimulant and smoother. It is derived from niacin. Some of its benefits include helping with hyperpigmentation, oil production, moisture retention, etc. It basically is a powerhouse ingredient that does everything you want an ingredient to do. It can be irritating at higher concentrations which is why we chose to make our Niacinamide & Watermelon Extract serum with only 6%.